Workshop Program (September 26 – 28)

The workshop will take place in the amphitheater "Maria Manasaki" located on the ground floor of the building where Archimedes Center for Modeling, Analysis & Computation (ACMAC) facilities' are. ACMAC is located on the first floor of the Students' Center (above the restaurant) at the campus of the University of Crete in Voutes. Please follow the directions provided in the "Travel" tab on how to reach ACMAC.
In addition, please read carefully the instructions provided for the travel reimbursement in order to avoid any delays in the processing of the paperwork as well as an incomplete package.

The program of the workshop was and can be downloaded here and the book of abstracts can be found here.

Monday, September 26, 2011
Chair: Ohannes Karakashian
09:30 – 10:15 Franco Brezzi pdf
USS and IMATI-CNR, Pavia
Hybridized DG Method and Mimetic Finite Differences
10:15 – 11:00 Christoph Schwabpdf
ETH Zurich
hp-dG timestepping for time–singular parabolic PDEs and VIs
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:15 Clint Dawsonpdf
University of Texas, Austin
DG Methods in Coastal Applications
12:15 – 13:00 Donatella Marinipdf
University of Pavia
DG methods for Stokes. A simple preconditioner
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch Break
Chair: Xiaobing Feng
14:30 – 15:15 Chi–Wang Shupdf
Brown University
Optimal error estimates of the semi–discrete local discontinuous Galerkin methods for high order wave equations
15:15 – 16:00 Ilaria Perugiapdf
University of Pavia
Trefftz–Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for the Time–Harmonic Maxwell Equations
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 17:15 Thomas Wihlerpdf
University of Bern
hp DGFEM in polyhedra II. Exponential convergence
Tuesday, September 27, 2011
Chair: Theodoros Katsaounis
09:30 – 10:15 Mark Ainsworthpdf
University of Strathclyde
Computable Error Bounds for Discontinuous Galerkin FEM
10:15 – 11:00 Omar Lakkispdf
University of Sussex
A posteriori estimates, time dependence, mesh change and discontinuous Galerkin
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:15 Jay Gopalakrishnanpdf
Portland State University
New developments in DPG methods
12:15 – 13:00 Thirupathi Gudipdf
IISc Bangalore
Analysis of Discontinuous Finite Element Methods under Minimal Regularity
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch Break
Chair: Blanca Ayuso
14:30 – 15:15 Susanne C. Brennerpdf
Louisiana State University
Domain Decomposition Algorithms for Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Fourth Order Problems
15:15 – 16:00 Michael Neilanpdf
University of Pittsburgh
Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for the Monge–Ampere Equation
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 17:15 Open Discussion
Wednesday, September 28, 2011
Chair: Chi–Wang Shu
09:30 – 10:15 Noel Walkingtonpdf
Carnegie Mellon University
DG Time Stepping Schemes for PDE
10:15 – 11:00 Konstantinos Chrysafinospdf
National Technical University of Athens
Discontinuous time–stepping Galerkin schemes for optimal control problems
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:15 Emmanuil Georgoulispdf
University of Leicester
Pointwise a posteriori error control for Discontinuous Galerkin methods for elliptic problems
12:15 – 13:00 Max Jensenpdf movie movie movie movie movie movie movie movie movie
University of Durham
Discontinuous Galerkin methods for mass–transfer through semi-permeable membranes
13:00 – 13:45 Erik Burmanpdf
University of Sussex
Implicit–explicit Runge–Kutta methods for advection–diffusion equations discretised using finite element methods with symmetric stabilisation