Workshop Program

Below you may find the workshop program (also available in PDF here). The book of abstracts is available here.

Monday, January 21st, 2013
Morning Session
09:20 – 09:30 Menelaos Karavelas
Introduction & Welcome pdf
09:30 – 09:40 Monique Teillaud
Voronoi diagrams (short introduction) pdf
09:40 – 09:50 Elias Tsigaridas
Algebraic tools (short introduction) pdf
09:50 – 10:00 Olivier Devillers
Resolving degeneracies (short introduction) pdf
10:00 – 10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30 – 11:15 Evanthia Papadopoulou
On higher order (and farthest) line segment Voronoi diagrams pdf
11:15 – 12:00 Kevin Buchin
Insertions and Deletions in Delaunay Triangulations using Guided Point Location pdf
12:00 – 13:45 LUNCH BREAK
Afternoon Session
13:45 – 14:30 Mariette Yvinec
Anisotropic Voronoi diagrams and Meshes pdf
14:30 – 15:15 Michael Hemmer
Voronoi Diagrams of Lines in Space pdf
15:15 – 15:45 COFFEE BREAK
15:45 – 16:30 Monique Teillaud
Delaunay Triangulations of Point Sets in Closed Euclidean d-orbifolds pdf
16:30 – 18:00 Open Problems session on Voronoi diagrams
& Discussion

Tuesday, January 22nd, 2013
Morning Session
09:15 – 10:00 Sylvain Lazard
Solving bivariate systems: Rational Univariate Representations and complexity analysis pdf
10:00 – 10:45 Elias Tsigaridas
Geometric and Algebraic Computations with Rational Curves pdf
10:45 – 11:15 COFFEE BREAK
11:15 – 11:35 Yacine Bouzidi
Rational parametrizations of bivariate systems and applications pdf
11:35 – 11:55 Vissarion Fisikopoulos
Oracle-based algorithms for high-dimensional
polytopes
pdf
11:55 – 12:15 Panagiotis Cheilaris
Efficient construction of the Hausdorff Voronoi diagram pdf
12:15 – 13:00 Open Problems session on Algebraic tools
13:00 – 14:30 LUNCH BREAK
Afternoon Session
14:30 – 16:00 Discussion session(s)
16:00 – 16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30 – 18:00 Discussion session(s)

Wednesday, January 23rd, 2013
Morning Session
09:30 – 10:15 Olivier Devillers
Qualitative Symbolic Perturbations pdf
10:15 – 11:00 Raimund Seidel
Perturbations in Geometric Computing pdf
11:00 – 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30 – 12:15 Dan Halperin
Exact, rounded, or perturbed:
How would you like your arrangements?
pdf
12:15 – 13:45 LUNCH BREAK
Afternoon Session
13:45 – 14:30 Open Problems session on Perturbations
14:30 – 16:00 Discussion session(s)
16:00 – 16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30 – 18:00 Discussion session(s)
20:00 – 22:00 WORKSHOP DINNERΜεράστρι (Merastri)
Chrysostomou 17, Heraklion, tel. (+30) 2810 221910 (see map).

Thursday, January 24th, 2013
Morning Session
09:35 – 09:55 Guillaume Moroz
Numeric symbolic tools for the topology of algebraic curves with simple singularities pdf
09:15 – 09:35 Marc Pouget
Numeric adaptive algorithm for the topology of real plane curves with nodes pdf
09:55 – 10:15 Victor Alvarez
Counting regular triangulations pdf
10:15 – 11:00 Discussion session(s)
11:00 – 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30 – 13:00 Discussion session(s)
13:00 – 14:30 LUNCH BREAK
Afternoon Session
14:30 – 16:00 Discussion session(s)
16:00 – 16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30 – 18:00 Discussion session(s)

Friday, January 25th, 2013
Morning Session
09:15 – 11:00 Wrap-up session
11:00 – 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30 – 13:00 Wrap-up session