Workshop Program (May 28 – June 1)

The workshop will take place at the facilities of Archimedes Center for Modeling, Analysis & Computation (ACMAC) which is located on the first floor of the Students' Center (above the restaurant) at the campus of the University of Crete in Voutes. Please follow the directions provided in the "Travel" tab on how to reach ACMAC.
In addition, please read carefully the instructions provided for the travel reimbursement in order to avoid any delays in the processing of the paperwork.

The program of the workshop was and can be downloaded from here and the book of abstracts can be found here.

Monday, May 28, 2012
Morning Session
09:30 – 10:15
Analysis and computation for the semiclassical limits of the nonlinear Schrodinger equationspdf
Weizhu Bao

10:15 – 10:45
Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:30
Fast Gaussian wavepacket transforms and Gaussian beams for the Schrodinger equationspdf
Jianliang Qian

11:30 – 12:15
Shock wave chaospdf
Asian Kasimov

Tuesday, May 29, 2012
Morning Session
09:30 – 10:15
Asymptotically correct finite difference schemes for highly oscillatory ODEspdf
Anton Arnold

10:15 – 10:45
Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:30
Numerical study of Kadomtsev–Petviashvili equationspdf
Christian Klein

11:30 – 12:15
Tailored finite point method for wave equationpdf
Zhongyi Huang

12:15 – 14:15
Lunch Break

Afternoon Session
14:15 – 15:00
Semiclassical approximations for Hamiltonians with operator–valued symbolspdf
Stefan Teufel

15:00 – 15:30
Coffee Break

15:30 – 16:15
Semiclassical limit of quantum dynamics for singular and rough potentialspdf
Ioannis Giannoulis

16:15 – 17:00
Evolution of a pointi–supported Wigner measure under a potential with BV derivativespdf
Agis Athanassoulis

Wednesday, May 30, 2012
Morning Session
09:30 – 10:15
How do coherent states spread? Time evolution on Ehrenfest time scalespdf
Roman Schubert

10:15 – 11:00
Interaction of coherent states for Hartree equationspdf
Remi Carles

11:00 – 11:30
Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:15
Semiclassical wave packets in periodic potentialspdf
Christof Sparber

12:15 – 13:00
Wavepacket representation of semiclassical time evolutionpdf
Panos Karageorge

Thursday, May 31, 2012
Morning Session
09:30 – 10:15
Scattering problems for symmetric systems with dissipative boundary conditionspdf
Vesselin Petkov

10:15 – 10:45
Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:30
Stability estimate of stiffness from MRE datapdfpdf
Gen Nakamura

11:30 – 12:15
Carleman estimates and anisotropic inverse problemspdf
David Dos Santos Ferreira

12:15 – 14:15
Lunch Break

Afternoon Session
14:15 – 15:00
The mathematics of multiwave imagingpdfmovie
Plamen Stefanov

15:00 – 15:30
Coffee Break

15:30 – 16:15
Schrodinger waves : interference and decoherence In experiment and simulationpdfmoviemoviemovie
Norbert Mauser

Friday, June 1, 2012
09:30 – 12:30
Closing Session
(Discussions and directions of future research)

Computational Methodspdf
Weizhu Bao

Analytical quantum mechanical methods
Anton Arnold

Semiclassical Methods I
Stefan Teufel

Semiclassical Methods II
Roman Schubert

Inverse Problems
Gen Nakamura